Donate

PRIVACY POLICY OF THE ABRAHAM INITIATIVES (UK)

This policy was updated: 09/2019

At The Abraham Initiatives (UK) TAI (UK) we value our supporters, partners & stakeholders and we take your privacy very seriously, treating any information you give to us with care. We endeavour to ensure any personal information you provide to us is protected using secure systems and complies with relevant data protection legislation.

This Policy explains how we may collect and use your personal information.

About Us

TAI (UK) supports the work of The Abraham Initiatives in Israel (TAI Israel) Amuta number 580165256) to advance equality and build a shared society between Israel’s Arab and Jewish citizens. We do this by fundraising and awareness raising.

TAI (UK) is a Company Limited by Guarantee (6004963) and registered charity [1119571]

Our registered address is: 39A Welbeck Street, London W1G 8DH

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We collect your personal information in various ways to help us to achieve our charitable objectives, e.g.:

  • Make an enquiry
  • Sign up for our newsletter
  • Attend one of our events
  • Make a donation
  • Are invited to an event by one of our Trustees

 

The personal information we collect may include details such as your name, address, phone number, email address, donation history & dietary requirements.

OUR LAWFUL BASES FOR PROCESSING PERSONAL DATA

We rely on the following lawful bases for processing your personal information (as per Article 6 of the EU General Data Protection Regulation):

  • Where you have provided your consent
  • Where we have entered into an agreement with you for a specific purpose
  • Where we are relying on the charity’s legitimate interests which we have balance with your privacy rights.

 

HOW WE MAY USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We use the personal information you give us, where relevant, for:

  • Providing you with updates about our work, upcoming events and fundraising appeals
  • Facilitating your attendance at our events
  • Administrative purposes

In order for us to sustain the work we do, it is important for us to keep in touch with our supporters. This enables us to promote our work, raise much needed funds and to keep you up to date with how your contributions have helped.

We will only send you email communications of this nature where you have given us permission to do so. You can always stop such communications by using the unsubscribe link on our emails.

We may occasionally send you postal communications where we have your postal address. We may rely on our legitimate interests to do this, which we have balanced with the privacy of individuals.

On occasion our Co-CEO’s who are UK Directors based at TAI Israel may wish to send emails to you to provide you with their personal update on our projects in Israel.  Please be assured just your email address will be securely transferred to TAI Israel’s offices for this purpose only.

We will always uphold you right to object to such communications by post or email. To do so, please contact our Development Director, Nicola Nathan by email: nicola.nathan@abrahaminitiatives.org.uk

We will never sell your information or share it with other external organisations for marketing purposes.

WHERE PERSONAL INFORMATION IS STORED

TAI UK has secure systems and processes in place to ensure the personal information you provide us is kept safe.  We store personal information on our secure electronic systems.  Your information may be transferred to one of our reputable cloud-based service providers who may store and process this information outside the European Economic Area (EEA). We can assure you that we take all reasonable steps to ensure your data is handled securely under appropriate agreements with our suppliers.

We will only disclose your personal information to another party if required to by law.

 

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We have established various retention periods for storing your personal information. For example, a longer retention period applies in relation to Legacy giving as compared with marketing communications.

Details of our Data Retention Policy are available by emailing our Development Director, Nicola Nathan: nicola.nathan@abrahaminitiatives.org.uk

 

WHO PERSONAL DATA MAY BE SHARED WITH

We may share your personal information with TAI Israel so they can send you occasional email communications about our projects in Israel.

 

YOUR RIGHTS TO ACCESS, RECTIFY OR DELETE PERSONAL INFORMATION

Under the EU General Data Protection Regulation, you have specific rights, which TAI (UK) will uphold should you request.

You can request any of the following by emailing us at: nicola.nathan@abrahaminitiatives.org.uk

Or writing to us at: Nicola Nathan, Development Director: 39A Welbeck Street, London W1G 8DH

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you. This is known as a Subject Access Request.  We may request proof or your identity, this is to ensure we do not pass personal information to any else other than the person making the request.  We will aim to respond to such a request as soon as possible, but no later than one month after receipt.

If you believe any of the information we may hold is out of date or incorrect, we will rectify this. We will respect any request for personal information to be deleted.

If you wish to complain about the manner in which we have handled your personal data, you have the right to complain to a statutory authority. In the UK, this would be the Information Commissioner’s Office.

 

WEB BROWSING AND COOKIES

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

We may also collect and store information about your browsing device, including, where available, your IP address, operating system and browser type. This is anonymous statistical data about your browsing activities and patterns, and does not contain any personal data.

 LINKS TO EXTERNAL SITES

This website may contain links to other external sites. We are not responsible for the content of these websites.  Any information you provide on these sites will be subject to the privacy policies of those sites.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

From time to time we may make changes to this policy. We will always indicate the date the latest policy was published. If any significant changes are made to how we use your personal information we will endeavour to notify you.

If you have any questions about this policy and personal data we may hold relating to you please get in touch by emailing us at: nicola.nathan@abrahaminitiatives.org.uk

 

Media and Articles about this Project

Silence is Golden